For Emergency Trailer and 5th Wheel Towing Call (250) 756-1626

privacy policy

personal information

We only collect personal information that you choose to give us. For example, your email address when you email us at info@islandrv.ca

We do not collect your personal information if you browse or download from our website. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to check their policies and practices in this regard. To the extent that our web server may collect personal information, that information is used only for the operation and security of our website.

Uses
If you choose to give us personal information, we only use it for the purposes for which you give it to us.
We do not share your personal information without your permission unless:

• it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
• it is required or authorized by law; or
• compelling circumstances exist that affect anyone’s health or safety.

We may analyze non-identifiable web site traffic data to improve our services. We do not use cookies or web bugs.

Your choices
You can choose whether to give us personal information, as noted above.

Important Information
This website is covered by the Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act. Although we try to see that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and the original paper version, the paper original is the authoritative version.

How to contact us

Contact us at info@islandrv.ca about any of your privacy concerns or to suggest further improvements to this website.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Island RV Rentals
6037 Butcher Rd.,
Nanaimo, B.C. V9T 6B3